Dutchess Heritage Quilt Show XVI Ribbon Winners

October 12 & 13, 2013, Dutchess Community College, Poughkeepsie, NY

 

Best of Show
203
Star Medallion
Linda Dearing
 
Best Hand Quilting
301
About Time
Shelley J. Greener
 
Best Interpretation Of Theme
305
Jessica and Emily are Sweet 16
Helen Rider
 

Judges Recognition (Lorry Chwazik)
1301
Winged Pansypatch
Genevieve Tracey
 
601
When Grandma Turned 16
Suzanne Yerks
 
Judges Recognition (Sandra Dorrbecker)
1502
Grasslands of Botswana
Carol Weber
 
1505
Girlie Girl, the Gardener
Sally Hargrave
 

100 Pieced Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

Second Place
105
Sunshine and Shadow
Anne M. Friedland
 
Third Place
102
Starry Diamonds
Katherine Sweeney
 

200 Pieced Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
203
Star Medallion
Linda Dearing
 
Second Place
204
Double Wedding Ring
Barbara Dolansky
 
Third Place
205
Mariner's Compass
Anna Minnetto
 

300  Appliqué Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
301
About Time
Shelley J. Greener
 
Second Place
305
Jessica and Emily are Sweet 16
Helen Rider
 
Third Place
303
Poppy
Inge Stahl
 
Honorable Mention
302
Bourne
Inge Stahl
 

400 Appliqué Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

Second Place
401
Springtime
Inge Stahl
 
Third Place
402
Finally Done
Jill Magarino
 

500 Mixed Techniques Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
502
Posies in the 9-Patches
Lois B. Stewart
 
Third Place
501
Flutter Baskets
Georgianna Garrison
 

600 Mixed Techniques Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
602
This One's Mine
Lieselotte Burke
 
Second Place
601
When Grandma Turned 16
Suzanne Yerks
 

700 Pieced Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
710
Sunflowers at Midnight
Marquita Rich
 
Second Place
706
Delftly Daft
Louise M. Duff
 
Third Place
707
Border Print Medallion
Linda Dearing
 
Honorable Mention
703
Glacier Star
Isobel Greer
 
Honorable Mention
715
Batik Illusions
Carol Herles
 

800 Pieced Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
801
Mariner's Compass
Diane B. Durr
 
Second Place
802
Irish Rainbow Wedding Quilt
Pat Schettino
 
Third Place
804
Feathers & Hearts Four Square Quilt
Pat Clark
 
Honorable Mention
803
Plaits of Bountiful Harvest
Jasmine Brand
 

900 Appliqué Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
901
Butterfly Flower
Mary Nisley
 
Second Place
902
Folk Flowers and Birds
Jeanne  Glick
 
Third Place
903
Hummingbird After the Rain
Kathryn Lynn Molzen
 

1100 Mixed Technique Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
1103
1 Little, 2 Little, 3 Little Quilters
Louise M. Duff
 
Second Place
1104
Raining Men?  Sweet!
Kitty Adamo
 
Third Place
1102
Bluebird on Hollyhocks
Louise M. Duff
 
Honorable Mention
1108
Wooly Flowers
Jeanne  Glick
 

1200 Mixed Technique Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

Second Place
1201
Dresden Blues for Mama Kitty
Jasmine Brand
 
 

1300 Other Technique Quilt

First Place
1301
Winged Pansypatch
Genevieve Tracey
 
Second Place
1302
Home and Harvest
Katrina Thomas
 
Third Place
1304
Many Minis
Donna Sofokles
 
 

1400 Miniature Quilt

First Place
1401
My Mini Dutchman
Katrina Thomas
 
Second Place
1404
Little Houses
Lois B. Stewart
 
Third Place
1403
Learning Curve
Patricia Cowperthwaite
 

1500 Art / Innovative Quilt

First Place
1502
Grasslands of Botswana
Carol Weber
 
First Place
1505
Girlie Girl, the Gardener
Sally Hargrave
 
Second Place
1515
Quinta Essentia
Raymonda Crowe
 
Third Place
1510
Vanderbilt Garden #1 (Reflection)
Alison Chandler-Johnson
 
Honorable Mention
1501
Water Serpent
Suzanne Yerks
 
 

1600 Group Quilt

First Place
1602
My Rose Window
Pat Schettino
 
Second Place
1601
Garden of Delights
Carol Weber
 
                                                           

                                                         1700 Professionally Quilted Wall Quilt                                  

First Place
1701
Autumn
Pat Comerford
Quilted by Linda Bevins


Second Place
1702
Gone Fishing
Pat Comerford
Quilted by Linda Bevins


Third Place
1707
My Mother's Garden
Connie Hallam
Quilted by Mary Metty


Honorable Mention
1703
Spanish Tiles
Margaret Prescott
Quilted by Susan Jungerfeld
                                                           

                                                           1800 Professionally Quilted Bed Quilt                                   

First Place
1818
Celtic Wave
Sonja Goldstein-Suss
Quilted by Lori Nixon


Second Place
1809
Fireworks
Harriet Bertsche
Quilted by Sue DiVarco


Third Place
1805
Burgoyne Surrounded
Noel Montgomery
Quilted by Cheryl Potter


Honorable Mention
1806
Curved Log Cabin III
Noel Montgomery
Quilted by Cheryl Potter

 
Honorable Mention
1801
Omega
Adelaide Lewis
Quilted by Christian Lane Quilters


Categories 2000 to 2300 are not judged

 

The following Quilts were held for Consideration of Best Hand Quilting.  Kudo’s to the high quality needlework demonstrated by each of these artists

203
Star Medallion
Linda Dearing
204
Double Wedding Ring
Barbara Dolansky
301
About Time
Shelley J. Greener
401
Springtime
Inge Stahl
402
Finally Done
Jill Magarino
601
When Grandma Turned 16
Suzanne Yerks
602
This One's Mine
Lieselotte Burke
 

The following Quilts were held for Consideration of Best Hand Quilting.  Kudo’s to the high quality needlework demonstrated by each of these artists

203
Star Medallion
Linda Dearing
204
Double Wedding Ring
Barbara Dolansky
301
About Time
Shelley J. Greener
401
Springtime
Inge Stahl
402
Finally Done
Jill Magarino
601
When Grandma Turned 16
Suzanne Yerks
602
This One's Mine
Lieselotte Burke
        

DHQS would like to thank the following people and organizations who helped with the show, but because of time constraints were not listed in the program: St. James Episcopal Church, Hyde Park and  Jeannie Kern Chenette – Prairieharp.com