Dutchess Heritage Quilt Show XVII Ribbon Winners

October 10 & 11, 2015, Dutchess Community College, Poughkeepsie, NY

Best of Show
1202
Lone Star Legacy
Linda Dearing 

 
Best Hand Quilting
202
Sophia’s Quilt
Liese Burke

 
Best Interpretation of Theme “Changing Times”
1602
Hudson Valley Slice Quilt Challenge
Carol Rozich Weber
Kitty Adamo
Stacy Whittaker
 
 

Judges Recognition (Lorry Chwazik)
709
Forging Steel
Heather Seminelli
 
1805
Route 32
Susan Stessin-Cohn
 
Judges Recognition (Sandra Dorrbecker)
703
Ring Around a Posie
Dee Plouffe'

1201
Sweetalicious
Louise M Duff

NQA Special Judge’s Recognition
1802
  Hannibal and his Mischbucha
Susan Stessin-Cohn
 

 

100 Pieced Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

Second Place
101
One More Basket Quilt
Kathy McCaffrey
 
Honorable Mention
102
Amish Blossoms
Anne M. Friedland 

 
200 Pieced Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
202
Sophia’s Quilt
Liese Burke
 
Second Place
201
“The arc …bends toward justice”
Lois Stewart

 
300 Appliqué Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

Honorable Mention
301
All are precious in His sight
Donna Sofokles 

 
500 Mixed Techniques Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

Third Place
501
Olde Town
Donna Sofokles
 
Honorable Mention
502
Court House Wallhanging
Lois Cox 

 
600 Mixed Techniques Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
601
Serious Red
Linda Dearing
 
Second Place
602
Antebellum Baskets
Helen Rider
 
Honorable Mention
603
Bibliomania
Raymonda Crowe

 
700 Pieced Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
709
Forging  Steel
Heather Seminelli

Second Place
703
Ring Around a Posie
Dee Plouffe’
 
Third Place
712
Christmas Star
Shirley Swenson
 
Honorable Mention
702
Organized Abstract
Dee Plouffe’

 
800 Pieced Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
806
Dreaming of Alaskan Glaciers
Debby Siccardi
 
Second Place
805
Rolling Stars
Katrina Thomas
 
Third Place
804
Metro Rings
Denise Warren
 
Honorable Mention
807
Windows of Diversity
Jasmine Brand
 

1000 Appliqué Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

Third Place
1001                    
Spring Bouquet                                         
Pat Schettino

 

1100 Mixed Technique Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
1102
A NY Beauty Rose Garden
Louise M. Duff
 
Second Place
1103
African Flower
Shelley J. Greener
 
Third Place
1101
Bountiful Harvest
Louise M. Duff
 
Honorable Mention
1110 
Redbird and Wrens
Mary Nisley
 

1200 Mixed Technique Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
1202
Lone Star Legacy
Linda Dearing
 
Second Place
1201
Sweetalicious
Louise M. Duff
 
Third Place
1207
Warm Winter Dream
Mary Nisley
 
Honorable Mention
1204
Bree’s Quilt
Janet Burnett 

1300 Other Technique Quilt

First Place
1303
Out of My Darkness
Genevieve Tracey
 
Third Place
1302
Mike’s Grand View
Janet Jozwiak
 
Honorable Mention
1301
Warm Snow
Meegan Veeder-Shave
 

1400 Miniature Quilt

First Place
1404
Waltzing Matilda
Katrina Thomas
 
Second Place
1405*
Never Again   (*705 in booklet)
Carol Rozich Weber  

Third Place
1401
One of those days
Heather Seminelli
1500 Art / Innovative Quilt

First Place
1502
Rainforest of the Sea
Carol Rozich Weber
 
Second Place
1515
Figment’s Rose
Alison Chandler-Johnson
 
Second Place
1503
Colorful Colorado
Carol Rozich Weber
 
Third Place
1517
“S’deh Boker” (Israel)
Tamar Drucker
 
Honorable Mention
1507
Mountain Beauty
Donna Dynes

 
1600 Group Quilt

First Place
1604
Square Dance
Heather Seminelli
 
Second Place
1602
Hudson Valley Slice Challenge
Carol Rozich Weber
Kitty Adamo
Stacy Whittaker

 
                                                             1700 Professionally Quilted Wall Quilt                                  

First Place
1703
Cool Waters
Pat Comerford
Quilted by Linda Bevins

Third Place
1706
Housewarming
Kathleen Black
Quilted by Denise Warren

Honorable Mention
1707
Rick’s Memory Quilt
Kathy McCaffrey
Quilted by Kathleen Ezell
Honorable Mention
1709
Fleurs du Coeur
Margaret Cahill
Quilted by Patricia Clark
 
                                                             1800 Professionally Quilted Bed Quilt                                   

First Place
1801
Aliyah’s Legacy
Susan Stessin-Cohn
Quilted by Kathleen Ezell


Second Place
1802
Hannibal and his Mischbucha
Susan Stessin-Cohn
Quilted by Kathleen Ezell


Third Place
1810
Stairway to Heaven
Barbara Glab
Quilted by Leona Herschberger


Third Place
1812
“The Times They Are  A’Changin’”
Marie Reed
Quilted by Kathleen Ezell & Mary Metty

Honorable Mention
1806
Echoes
Constance Fallon
Quilted by Art Heiss

There were no entries in category 400 or 900

Categories 2100-2300 are not eligible for judging

Professionally Quilted Categories 1700 and 1800 are not eligible for “Best of Show” award

The Dutchess Heritage Quilt Show Committee would like to express our grateful appreciation to The Henry A. Wallace Visitor and Education Center at the Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library and Home.  Many thanks to Cliff Laube and Kevin Thomas at the Wallace Center for welcoming us to their facility and for providing a wonderful venue for judging the quilts.

If you would like to visit the FDR National Historic site, please stop by our Information Booth for directions or go to https://fdrlibrary.org