Dutchess Heritage Quilt Show XIX Ribbon Winners

October 12 & 13, 2019, Dutchess Community College, Poughkeepsie, NY

Thank you Joan Goldhammer for the splendid photography!

 

 

Best of Show
1503
Tumacacori
Carol Rozich Weber

 
Best Hand Quilting
302
Orphan Sunflowers
Shelley J. Greener

 
Best Interpretation of Theme “The Way to Begin, Is to Begin”
602
Flora and Fauna for Gina
Inge Stahl
 

Judges Recognition  (Lorry Chwazik)
807
Mike’s Dallas Star
Barbara Campagna
 

Judges Recognition (Lorry Chwazik)
1602
Kittiwake
Lyn Lepre
 

Judges Recognition (Sandra Dorrbecker)
809
My Dutch Treat
Carole Peterson

 
Judges Recognition (Sandra Dorrbecker)
1814
Formal Attire
Susan Deshensky
 
NCQJ Special Judge’s Recognition (Sandra Dorrbecker)
1609
Night Watch
Joliene Williams
 
 

100 Pieced Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
101
Double Nine Patch
Anne M. Friedland
 
 

200 Pieced Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
202
Pleasantly Surprised
Inge Stahl
 
Second Place
203
Simplicity
Lois Stewart
 
 

300 Appliqué Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
302
Orphan Sunflowers
Shelley J. Greener
 
Second Place
301
Flowers Throughout the Seasons
Judith Craddock
 
Third Place
303
Mosaic Sample
Patricia Cowperthwaite
 
 

400 Appliqué Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
401
A Bountiful Life
Helen Rider
 
 

500 Mixed Technique Wall Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
502
Spring
James Bodkin
 
Second Place
501
My Passion
Marie Clark
 
 

600 Mixed Technique Bed Quilt – Hand Quilted

First Place
601
Guy’s Island
Linda Dearing
 
Second Place
602
Flora and Fauna for Gina
Inge Stahl
 
 

700 Pieced Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
702
Tea Roses
Louise M. Duff
 
Second Place
710
Wild Geese
Katrina Thomas
 
Third Place
705
Star Struck Geese Table Runner
Pat  Clark
 
Honorable Mention
703
Albuquerque Spring
Louise M. Duff
 
 

800 Pieced Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
809
My Dutch Treat
Carole Peterson
 
Second Place
802
For My Favorite Little People
Debby Siccardi
 
Third Place
806
Fiesta
Louise M. Duff
 
Honorable Mention
810
Moonlit Garden
Barbara Meade
 
                                                                                                                 

900 Appliqué Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
902
Ginger Jar with Flowers
Pat  Clark
 
Second Place
901
Fall Frenzy
Cathy Schmieder
 
Honorable Mention
903
Whimsical Winter Wonderland
Alyssa Webster
 
 

1000 Appliqué Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

Second Place
1001
Cora’s Quilt
Janet Burnett

 

1100 Mixed Technique Wall Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
1104
Scintillating Stars
Carole Peterson
 
Second Place
1105
Crazy Baskets
Barbara Meade
 
Third Place
1102
Illuminated PRAY
Pat  Clark
 
Honorable Mention
1103
What’s In Your Pantry
Kitty Adamo

 

1200 Mixed Technique Bed Quilt – Machine Quilted

First Place
1202
Rudbeckia Indian Summer
Suzanne Yerks
 
Second Place
1201
Winding Ways Legacy
Linda Dearing
 
 

1300 Other Technique Quilt

First Place
1303
Inside My Bubbles
Carolina Asmussen
 
Second Place
1301
Circles and Roundly Things
Louise M. Duff
 
Third Place
1302
Kordelia Rose – There Are No Words
Karen Abramson
 
Honorable Mention
1304
My Dutch Christmas
Meegan Veeder-Shave
 
Honorable Mention
1305
All Stacked Up
Meegan Veeder-Shave
 
 

1400 Miniature Quilt

First Place
1403
Thanks Pat, I Think
Linda Dearing
 
Second Place
1402
Diamond Windows
Katrina Thomas


Third Place
1401
Feather Star Mini
Meegan Veeder-Shave
 
 

1500 Art / Innovative Quilt

First Place
1503
Tumacacori
Carol Rozich Weber
 
Second Place
1505
Autumn Reflections
Carol Rozich Weber
 
Third Place
1506
Romani Wanderers of the World
Raymonda Crowe
 
Honorable Mention
1509
Mosaic
Debra Steup
 
 

1600 Group Quilt

First Place
1601
Tree of Life
Theresa Skelley
 
Second Place
1605
Garden Boutique
Irene Bow
 
Third Place
1608
Ruby, What Was I Thinking
Susan Deshensky
 
Honorable Mention
1609
Night Watch
Joliene Williams
 
                                                          

1700 Professionally Quilted Wall Quilt                                                

First Place
1707
Untitled
Kathy Zitz
Quilted by Suzanne Yerks


Second Place
1705
Thank you,  Pat Holly
Regina Benvie
Quilted by Angela Vertucci


Third Place
1701
Rain or Shine
Pat Cunningham
Quilted by Nikki Maroon


Honorable Mention
1706
Fall Migration
Darlene Tice
Quilted by Suzanne Yerks
                                                            

1800 Professionally Quilted Bed Quilt                                 

First  Place
1814
Formal Attire
Susan Deshensky
Quilted by Carrie Barone


Second Place (2)
806
Grandmothers Flowers
Marie Reed
Quilted by Kathy Ezell
 
Second Place
1812
Petunia
Susan Deshensky
Quilted by Shelley Pagliai

Third Place (2)
1809
Vintage Rose
Sarah Fabian
Quilted by Joliene WIlliams
Third Place 
1815
Paradise in Blooms
Susan Deshensky
Quilted by Tammy Doane

Honorable Mention (2)
1801
Amish With A Twist
Pat Cunningham
Quilted by Deborah Bigness
Honorable Mention
1805
Old Butterflys
Marie Reed
Quilted by Cathy Rohling